top of page

CB Alumni

Discover where CB Graduates have progressed to following their time as Canterbury Ballet Students

Alumni: List

Companies

Past CB Students have received contract offers to the following Companies:

Royal New Zealand Ballet
The Australian Ballet
Singapore Ballet
Vienna Opera Ballet
Swiss National Ballet
San Diego Ballet
Footnote Dance Company
Paul Taylor Dance Company
Princess Cruise Lines
Disney Paris
Disney Hong Kong
Victorian State Ballet
Melbourne City Ballet
Ballet Theatre Yugoslavia
Chunky Move
Aspen Santa Fe Ballet
Metropolitan Opera New York
Stadt Theater Bern
European Ballet
Santamaria Compania de Danza
Nordharzer Stadtebundtheater Halberstadt (Halberstadt City Theatre)

Professional Schools

Past CB Students have received acceptances into the following Professional Training Schools and Programs:

ABT Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis School

New Zealand School of Dance

Australian Ballet School

San Fransisco Ballet

Princess Grace Academy

Joffrey Academy Chicago

Sydney Dance Company Trainee Program

Berlin State Ballet

Colorado Ballet Pre Professional Program

Palucca Academy Dresden

Joffrey Ballet School New York

National Theatre Ballet School

Victorian College of the Arts

Transit Dance

Victorian State Ballet Pre-Professional Program

Queensland National Ballet Schol

Queensland College of Dance

Ettingshausens Dance Theatre

Brent Street

Jason Coleman Ministry of Dance 

Ev & Bow

Professional Programs & Intensives

Current and past CB Students have attended the following programs, with many receiving tuition scholarships:

American Ballet Theatre Intensives- 5 Week Program
American Ballet Theatre Collegiate Program
American Ballet Theatre Young Dancers Program
Washington Ballet Intensive
Pennsylvania Intensive
Pennsylvania Ballet Company Secondment
Boston Ballet School Intensive
Joffrey Chicago Intensive
Complexions Contemporary Ballet Intensive
Complexions Contemporary Ballet Pre-Professional Program
Queensland Ballet Company Secondment
Ellison Ballet Intensive
Bolshoi Ballet Intensive
Paris Opera Ballet Intensive
La Scala Italy Intensive
Huston Ballet Intensive
Martin James Summer Intensive
Princess Grace Academy Intensive
Philadelphia Ballet Summer Intensive
Professional Variation Program
RNZB Mentorship Program
Alvin Ailey Summer Intensive
Joffrey New York Ballet & Modern Intensive

Featured CB Graduates

Success Stories From 1985-2022

Alumni: Text
Alumni: Pro Gallery

Featured Student Achievements

3 NZSD Classical Scholars 2022
2 NZSD Contemporary Scholars 2022
2 Students Awarded places in the RNZB Mentorship Program 2022
2 Australian Ballet School ITP Students 2022
Top 5 Finalist NZ Dance Awards (Intermediate Division) 2022
Dorothy Daniels Memorial Award Recipient
Australian Classical Grand Prix Top 10 Semi-Finalist 2022
YAGP Classical Finalist 2021
1st Place South Island Ballet Award (Junior Division) 2021
3rd Place South Island Ballet Award (Senior Division) 2021
2nd Runner-Up NZ Dance Awards (Senior Division) 2021
Top 5 Finalist NZ Dance Awards (Intermediate Division) 2021
NZ Dance Awards Musical Theatre Scholarship (Intermediate)
2nd Place NZ Dance Awards (Intermediate Division) 2020
2nd Runner-Up NZ Dance Awards (Senior Division) 2020
2019 PACANZ Top 6 Modern Finalist
Two American Ballet Theatre National Training Scholars 2019
Training Scholarships to ABT Summer Intensive
Training Scholarship to Ellison Ballet Summer Intensive
Youngest of Ten Finalists in The Alana Haines Ballet Award
100% acceptance into the ABT Summer Intensive Top Program in NYC 2017
Scholarship to Berlin State Ballet
Scholarship to Australian Ballet
Scholarship to Italy’s Summer Intensive Program (La Scala)
Scholarship to the Princess Grace Académie Monaco
Four dancers admitted into the Finals in NYC of the YAGP Competition
Top 50 Placing in the world at the YAGP competition
Winners of the Grishko Award Czech Republic 2018
Finalist Logan’s Classical Ballet 2018
2nd Place South Island Ballet Award (Junior Division) 2018
3rd Place South Island Ballet Award (Senior Division) 2018
Overall Winner of the South Island Award NZ 2016

Alumni: List
bottom of page